30, Mead Grove, LS15 9JS
30 Mead Grove is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £84,500 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £84,500 8.8% 7.2% Jun 1997 £56,950 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,959 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £84,500 £1,625 £257,877 £4,959 Jun 1997 £56,950 £1,095 £227,703 £4,379 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,877. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,990 per square metre (£285 and £370 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £160,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.