Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2002 £51,500 5.1% 3.4%
Jul 1998 £42,000 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £620 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,940 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2002 £51,500 £620 £161,002 £1,940
Jul 1998 £42,000 £506 £182,524 £2,199

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Huddersfield are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,530 per square metre (£157 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 47 Bankwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2011. It last appeared Aug 2011.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Bankwell Road.

Photos for 47 Bankwell Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: