46, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
46 Salisbury Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £89,995 in Oct 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2002 £89,995 15.8% 14.0% Feb 1998 £45,000 693.2% 693.2% Nov 1997 £26,250 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,232 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Oct 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,006 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2002 £89,995 £1,233 £219,446 £3,006 Feb 1998 £45,000 £616 £235,671 £3,228 Nov 1997 £26,250 £360 £137,164 £1,879 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,446. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £166,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.