2, Railway Terrace, SY2 6AG
2 Railway Terrace is a 55 m² terraced home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £88,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £88,000 28.7% 26.9% Oct 2000 £54,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Railway Terrace.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,600 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,000 per square metre (£372 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £88,000 £1,600 £220,000 £4,000 Oct 2000 £54,950 £999 £154,498 £2,809 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,950 and £3,590 per square metre (£274 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Railway Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Railway Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: