Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£37,500 Dec 2002 46.2% 44.0% £121,961
£5,250 Oct 1997 na na £27,912
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£487 per sqm (£45 per sqft) in Dec 2002. For context, homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £820 and £1,410 per square metre (£76 and £130 per square foot) . See the analysis of Newcastle Upon Tyne NE4-8 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £63,000 and £109,000 (77 m² × typical £/sqm in Newcastle Upon Tyne). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 144 Strathmore Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 photos from estate agent listings of 144 Strathmore Crescent.

Photos for 144 Strathmore Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
23 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.