2, Gordon Road, DA1 2LQ
2 Gordon Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £105,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £105,000 15.1% 13.4% Nov 1999 £73,000 18.5% 16.7% Jun 1998 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,521 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,760 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £105,000 £1,522 £328,426 £4,760 Nov 1999 £73,000 £1,058 £343,297 £4,975 Jun 1998 £57,500 £833 £322,010 £4,667 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.