6, Schofield Street, M26 2UQ
6 Schofield Street is a 74 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £35,950 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
£35,950 on Jun 2002
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £485 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,995 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £35,950 £486 £147,663 £1,995 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,663. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Schofield Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 6 Schofield Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.