65, Maynard Road, LE2 0AP
65 Maynard Road is a 113 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £55,000 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £55,000 18.0% 16.4% Jun 1998 £29,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, Maynard Road.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £486 per square metre (£45 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,720 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £55,000 £487 £194,315 £1,720 Jun 1998 £29,950 £265 £161,022 £1,425 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,315. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Maynard Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Maynard Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.