59, Barnside Court, AL8 6TN
59 Barnside Court is a 47 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £90,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £90,000 na na Jul 2002 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,914 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,899 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £90,000 £1,915 £136,245 £2,899 Jul 2002 £90,000 £1,915 £185,767 £3,952 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,245. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Barnside Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/03/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Barnside Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.