47, Garratts Lane, SM7 2ED
47 Garratts Lane is a 95 m² detached home in Banstead. It sold for £193,000 in Oct 1997.
- Sale history
-
£193,000 on Oct 1997
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,031 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Oct 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,512 per square metre (£884 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 1997 £193,000 £2,032 £903,647 £9,512 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £903,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Banstead are now selling for between £4,810 and £6,380 per square metre (£446 and £592 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £606,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 432 square metres (4,650 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Garratts Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2020. It last appeared Dec 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Garratts Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.