Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Mar 2002
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,363 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,914 per square metre (£364 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2002 £120,000 £1,364 £344,396 £3,914

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,396. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southsea are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
PM6994
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
4 Haslemere Road, Southsea
Owner
RUTHERGLEN LIMITED
Incorporated in ISLE OF MAN
Proprietor address: PO Box 95, 2a Lord Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM99 1HP
Price paid on title: £120,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 2002
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Haslemere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Haslemere Road.

Photos for 4 Haslemere Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900