23, Abbott Close, OX11 8HX
23 Abbott Close is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Didcot. It sold for £127,000 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £127,000 16.6% 15.1% Mar 1999 £81,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,426 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,667 per square metre (£341 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £127,000 £1,427 £326,380 £3,667 Mar 1999 £81,000 £910 £328,810 £3,694 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £326,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,630 per square metre (£337 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £412,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 502 square metres (5,403 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ON62534
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Abbott Close, Didcot
- Owner
-
SOVEREIGN NETWORK GROUP
(Company reference number: 7448)
Proprietor address: Sovereign House, Basing View, Basingstoke RG21 4FA, The Hive, 26 Wembley Park Boulevard, Wembley Park, Wembley HA9 0HP
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Dec 2016
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Land Registry records the owner as Sovereign Network Group (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 17 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: