Property data
Sale history
£19,000 on Nov 2002
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £327 per square metre (£30 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £806 per square metre (£75 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2002 £19,000 £328 £46,742 £806

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £46,742. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £820 and £1,410 per square metre (£76 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £48,000 and £82,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 143 Strathmore Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 143 Strathmore Crescent.

Photos for 143 Strathmore Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E