29, Battenberg Road, LE3 5HB
29 Battenberg Road is a 101 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £30,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£30,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £297 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £875 per square metre (£81 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £30,000 £297 £88,332 £875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,332. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £1,930 and £2,470 per square metre (£179 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £249,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.