16, Poplar Road, NP44 2EG
16 Poplar Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Croesyceiliog. It sold for £58,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
£58,000 on Mar 2002
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £725 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,675 per square metre (£248 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £58,000 £725 £213,968 £2,675 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Croesyceiliog are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,680 per square metre (£196 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WA442122
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Poplar Road, Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran
- Owner
-
TAI HEDYN LIMITED
(Company reference number: 30192R)
Proprietor address: Nexus House, Mission Court, Newport NP20 2DW
Price paid on title: £58,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2025
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.