35, Millway Close, OX2 8BL
35 Millway Close is a 38 m² flat in Oxford. It sold for £98,500 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £98,500 14.1% 12.3% Jul 1999 £67,300 na na - Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,774 per square metre (£536 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £98,500 £2,592 £219,426 £5,774 Jul 1999 £67,300 £1,771 £222,292 £5,850 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £5,420 and £7,100 per square metre (£503 and £659 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £270,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Millway Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Millway Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.