57, Lakeside Drive, CF23 6DE
57 Lakeside Drive is a 138 m² detached home in Cardiff. It sold for £199,950 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2002 £199,950 10.5% 8.8% Jan 1998 £133,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,448 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,516 per square metre (£420 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £199,950 £1,449 £623,181 £4,516 Jan 1998 £133,000 £964 £581,339 £4,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £623,181. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,570 per square metre (£274 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £407,000 and £631,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 420 square metres (4,521 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.