Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2002 £130,000 2.3% 0.8%
Nov 1999 £122,950 na na
Internal area
57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,280 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,172 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2002 £130,000 £2,281 £180,794 £3,172
Nov 1999 £122,950 £2,157 £369,918 £6,490

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester are now selling for between £2,940 and £3,850 per square metre (£273 and £357 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 28 Sens Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/05/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Sens Close.

Photos for 28 Sens Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
Comments: