2, Higher Walton Road, PR5 4HB
2 Higher Walton Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £73,500 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£73,500 on Sep 2002
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £686 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,845 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £73,500 £687 £197,376 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- LA911013
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Higher Walton Road, Walton-le-Dale
- Owner
-
FRED COUPE (PRESTON) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00401786)
Proprietor address: Chorley Road, Walton-le-Dale, Preston PR5 4JB, 2 Higher Walton Road, Walton-le-Dale, Preston PR5 4HB
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jan 2006
- Title number
- LA912068
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- part of 2 Higher Walton Road, Walton-le-Dale
- Owner
-
FRED COUPE (PRESTON) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00401786)
Proprietor address: Chorley Road, Walton le Dale, Preston PR5 4JB, 2 Higher Walton Road, Walton le Dale, Preston PR5 4HB
Price paid on title: £73,500
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Higher Walton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Higher Walton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929