28, Mashiters Walk, RM1 4DA
28 Mashiters Walk is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £305,000 in Jun 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2002 £305,000 14.4% 12.6% Mar 1998 £173,000 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,941 per square metre (£645 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2002 £305,000 £2,328 £909,224 £6,941 Mar 1998 £173,000 £1,321 £934,422 £7,133 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £909,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £591,000 and £743,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 355 square metres (3,821 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.