8, Duke Street, PL22 0AG
8 Duke Street is a 42 m² terraced home in Lostwithiel. It sold for £57,500 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2002 £57,500 11.4% 9.9% Jul 1998 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £57,500 £1,369 £182,968 £4,356 Jul 1998 £39,500 £940 £195,084 £4,645 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,968. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2018. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 8 Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: