16, Alderton Way, BA14 0UE
16 Alderton Way is a 68 m² terraced home in Trowbridge. It sold for £85,500 in Feb 2002.
- Sale history
-
£85,500 on Feb 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Alderton Way.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,257 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Feb 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,504 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2002 £85,500 £1,257 £238,247 £3,504 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trowbridge are now selling for between £2,630 and £3,580 per square metre (£244 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £179,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Alderton Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/07/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Alderton Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.