31, Walnut Avenue, SO18 2HT
31 Walnut Avenue is a 68 m² flat in Southampton. It sold for £89,950 in Dec 2002.
- Sale history
-
£89,950 on Dec 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Walnut Avenue.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,322 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Dec 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,977 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2002 £89,950 £1,323 £134,439 £1,977 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £134,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Walnut Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Walnut Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: