3, Grange Road, CB3 9AS
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £1,235,000 May 2002 26.2% 24.0% £3,383,071 £320,000 Jul 1996 na na £1,789,759 - Internal area
- 348 square metres (3,746 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £3,548 per sqm (£330 per sqft) in May 2002. For context, homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot) . See the analysis of Cambridge CB3-9 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £2,245,000 and £3,122,000 (348 m² × typical £/sqm in Cambridge). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 2,558 square metres (27,534 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- September 2020 20/1842/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Grange Road Cambridge
- Description:
- T1: 2 rows of Field Maples - Trim regrowth on tops and side to manage as hedge features T2: 2 Mulberries - Reduce heights by 2ms and laterals by 1 to 1.5ms to rebalance crowns T3: Horse Chestnut - Reduce over extended laterals by up to 3ms all round T4: Sycamore - Raise crown to 4.5ms to enhance space for row of Field Maples T9: Hedgerow/shrubbery on right hand boundary: Plum trees within hedgerow - Prune back by 2ms to clear outbuilding; prune to clear pergola by 0.5ms
- Planning ref:
- December 2011 11/403/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 3 Grange Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Atlantic Cedar in front garden: Remove remains of previous cut limb. Shorten long lateral limb over drive by approximately 3m back to suitable branch points. Reason - to reduce end weight and reduce risk of limb shed from an extended branch. Shorten long low limb over road by approximately 2 - 2.5m and then crown lift the remainder to clear approximately 5m. Reason - to reduce end weight of extended branch and to crown lift over road to 5.1m