4, Tarrant Drive, AL5 1RP
4 Tarrant Drive is a 94 m² detached home in Harpenden. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £230,000 13.5% 11.9% Dec 1997 £129,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Tarrant Drive.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,446 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,383 per square metre (£686 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £230,000 £2,447 £693,981 £7,383 Dec 1997 £129,000 £1,372 £674,107 £7,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £693,981. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,680 per square metre (£550 and £713 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £557,000 and £722,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Tarrant Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Tarrant Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 5/2020/2582
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Tarrant Drive Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Raising of ridge height to facilitate loft conversion to habitable accommodation with rear dormer window and front rooflights
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 5/2020/0223
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 4 Tarrant Drive Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) - Loft conversion with box dormer and rooflights
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 5/2019/3017
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 4 Tarrant Drive Harpenden Hertfordshir