22, Palin Close, TS4 2FF
22 Palin Close is a 82 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £32,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2002 £32,000 -4.3% -5.7% Aug 1999 £36,500 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £390 per square metre (£36 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,306 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £32,000 £390 £107,114 £1,306 Aug 1999 £36,500 £445 £103,257 £1,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £107,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,020 and £1,700 per square metre (£94 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £139,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.