23, Alfred Road, IG9 6DW
23 Alfred Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Roding Valley. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £210,000 12.5% 10.9% Oct 1998 £129,000 na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,555 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £210,000 £2,838 £559,051 £7,555 Oct 1998 £129,000 £1,743 £634,489 £8,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £559,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Roding Valley are now selling for between £5,310 and £6,990 per square metre (£493 and £649 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Alfred Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Alfred Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.