32, Woodlawn Way, CF14 9EB
32 Woodlawn Way is a 48 m² terraced home in Thornhill. It sold for £87,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £87,000 Freehold 16.2% 14.6% Dec 1999 £56,000 Freehold 205.6% 202.7% Apr 1999 £25,500 Freehold 4.6% 2.3% Jun 1995 £21,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,842 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £87,000 £1,812 £232,438 £4,842 Dec 1999 £56,000 £1,167 £238,798 £4,975 Apr 1999 £25,500 £531 £115,631 £2,409 Jun 1995 £21,500 £448 £122,026 £2,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £232,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornhill are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,400 per square metre (£337 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.