The Nookery, WR8 9DQ
The Nookery is a 144 m² detached home in Defford. It sold for £280,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Sep 2002
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Nookery.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,826 per square metre (£448 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £280,000 £1,944 £694,948 £4,826 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,948. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Defford are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,080 per square metre (£301 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 884 square metres (9,515 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Nookery . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for The Nookery .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.