1, Red Houses, NE47 5AA
1 Red Houses is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Fourstones. It sold for £14,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £14,000 0.0% -1.5% Apr 1998 £14,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Red Houses.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £254 per square metre (£24 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £721 per square metre (£67 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £14,000 £255 £39,630 £721 Apr 1998 £14,000 £255 £55,985 £1,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £39,630. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fourstones are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,150 per square metre (£191 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 575 square metres (6,189 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Red Houses. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2024. It last appeared Feb 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Red Houses.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.