6, Caroline Row, TR27 4EQ
6 Caroline Row is a 54 m² detached home in Hayle. It sold for £110,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £110,000 34.5% 32.7% Oct 1999 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,037 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,735 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £110,000 £2,037 £255,664 £4,735 Oct 1999 £48,000 £889 £197,655 £3,660 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hayle are now selling for between £2,810 and £3,970 per square metre (£261 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Caroline Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 6 Caroline Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.