137, Cottage Grove, SW9 9NG
137 Cottage Grove is a 66 m² flat in Brixton. It sold for £118,000 in Sep 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2002 £118,000 13.8% 11.4% Jan 2001 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 137, Cottage Grove.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Sep 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,623 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2002 £118,000 £1,788 £305,128 £4,623 Jan 2001 £96,000 £1,455 £314,991 £4,773 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £7,130 and £9,220 per square metre (£662 and £856 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £471,000 and £609,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 137 Cottage Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/12/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 137 Cottage Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.