62, Cornmill Crescent, EX2 8TP
62 Cornmill Crescent is a 41 m² flat in Exeter. It sold for £88,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £88,000 61.1% 59.5% Jun 2002 £73,000 11.9% 9.8% Jul 2001 £66,000 27.6% 25.9% Apr 2000 £48,500 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,146 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,884 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £88,000 £2,146 £159,232 £3,884 Jun 2002 £73,000 £1,780 £151,565 £3,697 Jul 2001 £66,000 £1,610 £170,341 £4,155 Apr 2000 £48,500 £1,183 £156,910 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,232. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 06 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.