44, Tower Hamlets Road, E7 9BZ
44 Tower Hamlets Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Forest Gate. It sold for £76,000 in Jan 2002.
- Sale history
-
£76,000 on Jan 2002
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,117 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,765 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2002 £76,000 £1,118 £256,024 £3,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,024. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL435323
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 44 Tower Hamlets Road, London
- Owner
-
REGIS GROUP (BARCLAYS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 3742715)
Proprietor address: 16-18 Warrior Square, Southend-On-Sea SS1 2WS
Price paid on title: £76,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Nov 2019
- Summary:
- 05 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.