17, Sunnymead, CT2 9NW
17 Sunnymead is a 154 m² detached home in Blean. It sold for £250,000 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on May 2002
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,623 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,757 per square metre (£442 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £250,000 £1,623 £732,556 £4,757 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £732,556. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £571,000 and £711,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 703 square metres (7,567 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 CA/23/01417
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Sunnymead Tyler Hill Canterbury Kent
- Description:
- Single-storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- June 2019 TRE/19/00184
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Sunnymead Tyler Hill Hackington
- Description:
- Maple (T1), located in real garden- fell
- Summary:
- 25 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.