50, Hayward Road, BS5 9PZ
50 Hayward Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £54,000 in Aug 2002.
- Sale history
-
£54,000 on Aug 2002
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £666 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,631 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2002 £54,000 £667 £213,101 £2,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,510 per square metre (£337 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £294,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- BL118962
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 50 Hayward Road, Barton Hill, Bristol
- Owner
-
THE CITY COUNCIL OF BRISTOL
Proprietor address: City Hall, College Green, Bristol BS1 5TR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Sep 2009
- Title number
- BL72237
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 50 Hayward Road, Barton Hill, Bristol
- Owner
-
BRIGHTER PLACES
(Company reference number: 25495R)
Proprietor address: Ground Floor, Eden House, 10 Eastgate Office Park, Eastgate Road, Bristol BS5 6XX
Price paid on title: £54,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Sep 2002
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Brighter Places (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 23 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.