16, Chalfont Close, CF38 2SA
16 Chalfont Close is a 96 m² semi-detached home in Beddau. It sold for £79,950 in May 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2002 £79,950 65.0% 61.2% Dec 2001 £63,500 3.8% 1.8% Jan 1995 £48,950 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £832 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in May 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,998 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2002 £79,950 £833 £287,840 £2,998 Dec 2001 £63,500 £661 £249,705 £2,601 Jan 1995 £48,950 £510 £244,367 £2,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beddau are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,310 per square metre (£222 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Chalfont Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chalfont Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.