36, Moor Road, PR7 2LN
36 Moor Road is a 111 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £29,500 in Feb 1997.
- Sale history
-
£29,500 on Feb 1997
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Moor Road.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £265 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Feb 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 1997 £29,500 £266 £151,926 £1,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,550 and £2,580 per square metre (£143 and £239 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Moor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/03/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Moor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: