166a, Deans Lane, HA8 9NT
166a Deans Lane is a 49 m² terraced home in Edgware. It sold for £145,000 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
£145,000 on Nov 2002
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,579 per square metre (£704 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £145,000 £2,959 £371,365 £7,579 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,365. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Planning ref:
- July 2020 20/2285/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 166A Deans Lane Edgwar
- Description:
- First floor rear extension. Roof extension involving rear and front dormer windows to create 1no self-contained unit
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 16/3308/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 166A Deans Lane Edgware
- Description:
- Non material amendment pursuant to planning permission 15/06512/FUL dated 21/12/15 for "First floor rear extension. Roof extension involving rear and front dormer windows to create 1no self contained units". Variation include two-storey rear enlargement compraising of first and loft floor
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 15/06512/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 166A Deans Lane Edgwar
- Description:
- First floor rear extension. Roof extension involving rear and front dormer windows to create 1no self contained units
- Summary:
- 05 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental