2, Arrowsmith Road, IG7 4PR
2 Arrowsmith Road is a 169 m² semi-detached home in Grange Hill. It sold for £185,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2002 £185,000 10.8% 9.2% Dec 1997 £115,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Arrowsmith Road.
- Internal area
- 169 square metres (1,819 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,094 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,236 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £185,000 £1,095 £546,857 £3,236 Dec 1997 £115,500 £683 £641,918 £3,798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 169 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,857. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grange Hill are now selling for between £4,710 and £5,680 per square metre (£437 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 169 m², this implies a valuation between £796,000 and £960,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 287 square metres (3,089 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Arrowsmith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2011. It last appeared Apr 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Arrowsmith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2019 0927/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 2, Arrowsmith Road, Chigwell
- Description:
- Alterations to roof over side extension to enlarge loft conversion. 1 side roof light. (Summary)
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 3450/16
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2, Arrowsmith Road, Chigwell
- Description:
- Loft conversion with rear dormer. Hip to gable roof alteration. Hip to flat roof alteration over existing side extension. Two front roof lights. (Summary)
- Summary:
- 27 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966