Property data
Sale history
£52,500 on Aug 1997 (est. today's value: £359,537)
Internal area
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£372 per sqm (£35 per sqft) in Aug 1997. For context, homes in Southend-On-Sea are now selling for between £2,810 and £4,020 per square metre (£261 and £373 per square foot) . See the analysis of Southend-On-Sea SS1-2 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £396,000 and £567,000 (141 m² × typical £/sqm in Southend-On-Sea). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
EX179412
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
76 Eastern Esplanade, Southend-On-Sea
Owner
MOUNTVIEW ESTATES PLC (Company reference number: 328020)
Proprietor address: Mountview House, 151 High Street, Southgate, London N14 6EW
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Nov 1997
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 76 Eastern Esplanade. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2016. It last appeared Feb 2016.
Photos:

There are 3 photos from estate agent listings (taken in January 2016) of 76 Eastern Esplanade.

Photos for 76 Eastern Esplanade
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.