Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2002 £68,000 12.8% 10.8%
Oct 1995 £30,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £739 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Aug 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,154 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2002 £68,000 £739 £198,186 £2,154
Oct 1995 £30,000 £326 £141,671 £1,540

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £198,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Builth Wells are now selling for between £1,890 and £3,050 per square metre (£175 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.