Property data
Sale history
£125,000 on Apr 2002
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,760 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Apr 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,714 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2002 £125,000 £1,761 £334,725 £4,714

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £334,725. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
199 square metres (2,142 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 56 Kirby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Kirby Drive.

Photos for 56 Kirby Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.