Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Jan 2002
Internal area
147 square metres (1,582 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £408 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Jan 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,844 per square metre (£171 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2002 £60,000 £408 £271,088 £1,844

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 147 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £271,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 147 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
147 sqm (1,582 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.