25, Penwith Road, SW18 4PU
25 Penwith Road is a 59 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £229,995 in Nov 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2002 £229,995 20.3% 18.4% Nov 1997 £92,150 30.6% 28.0% Sep 1996 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Penwith Road.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,898 per square metre (£362 per square foot) in Nov 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,343 per square metre (£868 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2002 £229,995 £3,898 £551,223 £9,343 Nov 1997 £92,150 £1,562 £539,272 £9,140 Sep 1996 £68,000 £1,153 £509,548 £8,636 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £551,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £545,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 25 Penwith Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/07/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 25 Penwith Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: