Property data
Sale history
£27,000 on Dec 1997
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £380 per square metre (£35 per square foot) in Dec 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1997 £27,000 £380 £138,009 £1,944

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 31 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/06/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Tunstall Lane.

Photos for 31 Tunstall Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.