26, Grimthorpe Terrace, LS6 3JS
26 Grimthorpe Terrace is a 78 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £195,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
£195,000 on Jul 2002
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,932 per square metre (£737 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £195,000 £2,500 £618,706 £7,932 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £618,706. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- YWE18478
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Grimthorpe Terrace, Leeds
- Owner
-
THE BISWAS FOUNDATION
(Company reference number: 06687075)
Proprietor address: 20 Sandmoor Drive, Leeds LS17 7DG, 11 Daymer Gardens, Pinner HA5 2HW
Price paid on title: £195,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Aug 2014
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Grimthorpe Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 26 Grimthorpe Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None