11, Knowsley Road, SN3 2JB
11 Knowsley Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Swindon. It sold for £62,500 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £62,500 18.9% 17.0% Jan 1998 £30,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £753 per square metre (£70 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,018 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £62,500 £753 £167,513 £2,018 Jan 1998 £30,500 £367 £139,277 £1,678 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,513. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swindon are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,030 per square metre (£226 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £251,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 07 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.