46, Whitmore Street, WS1 4LG
46 Whitmore Street is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Walsall. It sold for £80,000 in Jul 2002.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Jul 2002
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,095 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jul 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,640 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2002 £80,000 £1,096 £265,717 £3,640 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,630 and £2,500 per square metre (£151 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £119,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 263 square metres (2,831 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2007 07/1945/FL/W5
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- TO THE RIGHT OF 46 WHITMORE STREET,WALSALL
- Description:
- Installation Of Double Post Pouch,.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 07 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E