73, Ingleside Drive, SG1 4RY
73 Ingleside Drive is a 119 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £163,000 in Mar 2002.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2002 £163,000 10.8% 9.3% Apr 1998 £109,000 19.3% 17.4% Sep 1997 £97,995 na na - Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Mar 2002. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,262 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2002 £163,000 £1,370 £507,137 £4,262 Apr 1998 £109,000 £916 £581,537 £4,887 Sep 1997 £97,995 £823 £592,895 £4,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £507,137. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £557,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 11/00493/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 Ingleside Drive Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and alteration to garage roof pitch.
- Summary:
- 13 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 125 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.